Back to results

As of 2026-10-07, Taqueria La Bodeguita Inc passed its most recent City of Chicago health inspection.

Taqueria La Bodeguita Inc

PASS
2959 W Pershing Rd, Chicago, IL 60632
Brighton Park ยท Chicago Dept. of Public Health ยท Last inspected 2026-10-07
Routine inspection
Map loading

Violations at most recent inspection

OBSERVED NONWORKING LIGHTS IN REAR OF PREP AREA WITH THREE COMPARTMENT SINK, EXIT DOOR AND HOT WATER TANK. INSTRUCTED TO REPAIR OR REPLACE NONWORKING LIGHTS TO INCREASE LIGHT INTENSITY IN SAID AREA.
core violation
OBSERVED BUILDUP ON FILTERS IN HOOD. INSTRUCTED TO CLEAN FILTERS IN HOOD AND MAINTAIN.
core violation
AT TIME OF INSPECTION FACILITY PROVIDED NO FOOD HANDLER TRAINING CERTIFICATES FOR FOOD HANDLERS. INSTRUCTED TO PROVIDE FOOD HANDLER CERTIFICATES FOR ALL FOOD HANDLERS.
core violation
AT TIME OF INSPECTION FACILITY PROVIDED NO OR EXPIRED ALLERGEN AWARENESS TRAINING CERTIFICATES FOR EMPLOYEES WITH CITY OF CHICAGO FOOD SERVICE SANITATION CERTIFICATES. INSTRUCTED TO PROVIDE VALID PROOF OF ALLERGEN TRAINING FOR ALL EMPLOYEES WITH CITY OF CHICAGO FOOD SERVICE SANITATION CERTIFICATES.
core violation

Inspection history โ€” tap to expand

20261 inspection
20253 inspections
20241 inspection
20231 inspection
20222 inspections

Taqueria La Bodeguita Inc health inspection FAQ

Has Taqueria La Bodeguita Inc passed its most recent Chicago health inspection?

Taqueria La Bodeguita Inc passed its most recent City of Chicago health inspection, conducted on 2026-10-07. This reflects the restaurant's current status as tracked by the Chicago Department of Public Health -- GUTCHECK rebuilds this page from the city's live data feed, so it updates automatically as new inspections are recorded.

What violations did Taqueria La Bodeguita Inc have at its last health inspection?

Inspectors recorded 4 violations at Taqueria La Bodeguita Inc's most recent inspection on 2026-10-07. Full violation text is listed on this page below.

When was Taqueria La Bodeguita Inc last inspected by the City of Chicago?

Taqueria La Bodeguita Inc was last inspected on 2026-10-07. GUTCHECK's data is sourced directly from the City of Chicago's public Food Inspections feed and rebuilt on every deploy, so this date reflects the most recent inspection on file at the time you're viewing this page.

Other restaurants & bars in Brighton Park